Free U.S. shipping on every product · No minimum
Engineered & assembled in the USAStraightforward licensed-plumber installationCrystal Quest · Since 1994
  1. 1Your water
  2. 2Your home
  3. 3Your system

Your local water, explained

The Woodlands Water Quality Report

Start with your MUD—not just a Woodlands address.

This first Woodlands summary covers MUD No. 1. If your bill names another district, use Woodlands Water's report directory to open that exact MUD's report rather than assuming these results apply.

Find My Water System →

Your water → your home → your system

Your water

Match the name on your water bill.

The report follows your water provider—not your ZIP code or county boundary.

Only the listed water system is summarized here. Choose “Other / not sure” if your bill shows a different supplier.

Utility data is a starting point. It is not a test of your tap or a live advisory. Sources checked October 23, 2026

Showing utility report

The Woodlands MUD No.1

2025 report; each row keeps its measurement year

Applies only to The Woodlands MUD1, not every Woodlands MUD or Creekside Park. Use Woodlands Water's Find Your MUD tool and the report for the exact district on the bill.

Your water at a glance

See the amount, the comparison and what it means. “Below” refers to the stated benchmark, not zero risk.

Hardness

Cannot assess high or low

Not verified

No confirmed numerical hardness value used in this summary

Unknown hardness is not zero. A current incoming-water test can guide softening.

2025 report review

View source ↗

Free chlorine

Average below MRDL

1.91 mg/L

Average; range 0.45–3.66

MRDL 4 mg/L

2025

View source ↗

TTHMs

Below MCL

41 µg/L

Highest listed LRAA, DBP2-01; sampled range 31.9–42.4 at that site

MCL 80 µg/L

2025

View source ↗

HAA5

Below MCL

15 µg/L

Highest listed LRAA, DBP2-01; range 8.3–15 at that site

MCL 60 µg/L

2025

View source ↗

Fluoride

Below MCL; supplier result, not MUD tap sample

0.43 mg/L

Supplier TX1700197 highest value; range 0.17–0.43; separate appendix

MCL 4 mg/L

2025

View source ↗

Lead

90th percentile below action level

1.07 µg/L

90th percentile; range 0–10.7; zero sites above AL

Action level 15 µg/L

2021–2023

View source ↗

PFAS

Cannot assess high or low

Not verified

No compound-specific result assessed in this summary

This does not establish whether PFAS are present or absent. Check compound-specific testing before choosing treatment.

2025 report review

View source ↗

Nitrate

Below MCL

0.21 mg/L

Highest detected; range 0–0.21

MCL 10 mg/L

2025-02-27

View source ↗
View Full Water ReportOpen the measured results, dates, comparisons and original utility report.

The numbers behind your report

Selected useful results—not a replacement for the utility’s complete report. Older measurements retain their original year.

Open the complete utility report ↗

What was measuredReported amountSample year / source dateHow to read it
HardnessNot verified No confirmed numerical hardness value used in this summary2025 report reviewView source ↗Cannot assess high or lowUnknown hardness is not zero. A current incoming-water test can guide softening.
Free chlorine1.91 mg/L Average; range 0.45–3.662025View source ↗Average below MRDL · MRDL 4 mg/L
TTHM41 µg/L Highest listed LRAA, DBP2-01; sampled range 31.9–42.4 at that site2025View source ↗Below MCL · MCL 80 µg/L
HAA515 µg/L Highest listed LRAA, DBP2-01; range 8.3–15 at that site2025View source ↗Below MCL · MCL 60 µg/L
Nitrate0.21 mg/L Highest detected; range 0–0.212025-02-27View source ↗Below MCL · MCL 10 mg/L
Lead1.07 µg/L 90th percentile; range 0–10.7; zero sites above AL2021–2023View source ↗90th percentile below action level · Action level 15 µg/LA system sampling percentile is not a measurement of your faucet.
Copper0.252 mg/L 90th percentile; range 0.0274–0.9012021–2023View source ↗90th percentile below action level · Action level 1.3 mg/LA system sampling percentile is not a measurement of your faucet.
Fluoride — SJRA supplier0.43 mg/L Supplier TX1700197 highest value; range 0.17–0.43; separate appendix2025View source ↗Below MCL; supplier result, not MUD tap sample · MCL 4 mg/L
PFASNot verified No compound-specific result assessed in this summary2025 report reviewView source ↗Cannot assess high or lowThis does not establish whether PFAS are present or absent. Check compound-specific testing before choosing treatment.

ppm ≈ mg/L; ppb ≈ µg/L; ppt ≈ ng/L in drinking water. Hardness in gpg = mg/L as CaCO₃ ÷ 17.1. ND means not detected at the method’s reporting limit—not zero.

MCL is a maximum contaminant level. MRDL is a disinfectant limit. Lead/copper action levels use system sampling percentiles and are not a safe-tap threshold. TTHM/HAA5 compliance uses locational annual averages.

PFOA/PFOS comparisons use EPA’s 4 ppt values. Historical detections are not a present compliance finding; EPA assesses compliance using running annual averages. Rule implementation is being reviewed. EPA PFAS benchmarks and implementation ↗

Turn your report into a plan for your home.

Choose the system size, keep useful existing equipment, and review your filtration goals.

Find My Water System →

Next: match my home →

Source water. Purchased SJRA groundwater and treated surface water. Groundwater from Evangeline/Jasper aquifers blends with treated Lake Conroe water.

Email this report

Email delivery is coming soon. Copy the report link to share it now.

More about your local water

What this means for your home

Woodlands Water publishes separate district reports. MUD No. 1's data does not describe every MUD, Creekside Park or private well. The reviewed report supplies contaminant results, but a current total-hardness test is still needed for a report-based softener setting.

A useful local question

How do I find the right Woodlands water report?

Check the MUD or water-system name on your bill, then choose that district in Woodlands Water's official report directory. If it is not MUD No. 1, choose Other / not sure here rather than confirming the wrong report.

Sources and methodology

We keep each utility’s results separate, show the reported sample year, and distinguish averages, maxima and tap-sampling percentiles. Hardness classifications use USGS ranges. Missing data stays unknown.

Sources checked October 23, 2026

Your water → your home → your system

Turn your report into a plan for your home.

Choose the system size, keep useful existing equipment, and review your filtration goals.

Find My Water System →