Free U.S. shipping on every product · No minimum
Engineered & assembled in the USAStraightforward licensed-plumber installationCrystal Quest · Since 1994
  1. 1Your water
  2. 2Your home
  3. 3Your system

Your local water, explained

Pima County Water Quality Report

Start with Tucson Water. Confirm the system on your bill.

This Pima County guide starts with Tucson Water’s Main System and keeps its measurements separate from other providers. Tucson Water identifies hard water in its guidance, so softening is worth evaluating for scale. Use a current hardness test for sizing rather than a made-up county average.

Find my home’s system →

Start with the report. Then match it to your home.

Match your water bill

Which company supplies your water?

Choose the provider printed on your bill. The city in your mailing address may differ.

Utility results are not a test of your tap. Sources checked October 29, 2026.

Compare local hardness before choosing a report

ProviderHardness context
Tucson Water — Main SystemHard — utility guidance — Tucson Water confirms hard water in its guidance. This report does not supply a single numeric hardness value for the main system. Check the neighborhood dashboard or test your incoming water.
Showing results for

Tucson Water — Main System

2025 report · sample years shown below

Your water at a glance

Each label names its benchmark. Below a legal limit does not mean zero or a test of your home.

Water hardness

Hard — utility guidance

Numeric result varies

Tucson Water confirms hard water in its guidance. This report does not supply a single numeric hardness value for the main system. Check the neighborhood dashboard or test your incoming water.

Chlorine

Below disinfectant limit

1.0 mg/L

Reported result · 2025; range 0.94–1.07. 4 mg/L MRDL.

Fluoride

Below listed limit

0.13–0.80 mg/L

Sample range · 2025. 4 mg/L MCL.

Arsenic

Below limit; 88% of benchmark

8.8 µg/L

Highest sample · 2025; range ND–8.8. 10 µg/L MCL.

Total trihalomethanes

Below listed limit

13.6 µg/L

Highest locational running annual average · 2025; range 1.8–26.8. 80 µg/L MCL.

Haloacetic acids

Below listed limit

1.3 µg/L

Highest locational running annual average · 2025; range ND–2.1. 60 µg/L MCL.

View full water reportExpand measured results, dates, limits and original utility report

Understand the reported results

This expanded summary selects useful results from the official report. Open the original PDF for every table, sampling note and notice.

Open original Tucson Water — Main System report ↗

SubstanceReported resultMeasurement basis / yearComparison benchmarkHow to read it
HardnessHard; numeric value not supplied hereTucson Water confirms hard water in its guidance. This report does not supply a single numeric hardness value for the main system. Check the neighborhood dashboard or test your incoming water.USGS: >180 mg/L as CaCO₃ is very hardHard — utility guidance
Chlorine1.0 mg/LReported result · 2025; range 0.94–1.074 mg/L MRDLBelow disinfectant limit
Fluoride0.13–0.80 mg/LSample range · 20254 mg/L MCLBelow listed limit
Arsenic8.8 µg/LHighest sample · 2025; range ND–8.810 µg/L MCLBelow limit; 88% of benchmark
Total trihalomethanes13.6 µg/LHighest locational running annual average · 2025; range 1.8–26.880 µg/L MCLBelow listed limit
Haloacetic acids1.3 µg/LHighest locational running annual average · 2025; range ND–2.160 µg/L MCLBelow listed limit
Nitrate6.7 mg/LHighest sample · 2025; range 0.25–6.710 mg/L MCLBelow listed limit
BariumND–0.15 mg/LSample range · 20252 mg/L MCLBelow listed limit
SeleniumND–4.3 µg/LSample range · 202550 µg/L MCLBelow listed limit
Sodium22.4–70.4 mg/LSample range · 2025No limit listed in reportNo high/low rating assigned

mg/L ≈ ppm; µg/L ≈ ppb. ND means not detected at the method’s reporting level, not proven zero. MCL is the report’s maximum contaminant level; MRDL is its disinfectant limit. Secondary guidelines address aesthetics. Annual averages, individual samples and source ranges are different statistics. A below-limit label is not a blanket health or home-safety rating.

A locational running annual average includes the preceding four quarters and can exceed the current calendar year’s sample maximum. PFAS and lead require their own sampling and exact-model treatment checks; absence from this summary is not a nondetection.

Find my home’s system →

Find my home’s system →

Email this report to yourself or someone else

Email delivery is coming later. For now, copy the report link to share.

More about your local water

Use the right provider, report and sampling date

Pima County is not a single drinking-water system. The Tucson Main System figures below do not apply automatically to Corona de Tucson, Oro Valley, Marana, other utilities or private wells. Match the system name before applying any recommendation.

A ZIP lookup narrows the location; it does not test household plumbing. A current incoming-water hardness test helps size a softener. Treatment for health-related contaminants needs appropriate testing and verified reduction claims.

Related local reports

Tucson

Hard — utility guidance

Sources and how we use them

Utility figures retain their units, measurement basis and sampling years. We use the dated reports listed below, not a statewide average. Hardness categories follow USGS; they are scale classifications, not contaminant limits.

Reviewed October 29, 2026.

Step 2: Your water. Meet your home.

Turn your report into a system that fits.

Tell us about your home and filtration goals.

Find my home’s system →