Free U.S. shipping on every product · No minimum
Engineered & assembled in the USAStraightforward licensed-plumber installationCrystal Quest · Since 1994
  1. 1Your water
  2. 2Your home
  3. 3Your system

Your local water, explained

Arlington Water Quality Report

Moderately hard water, with chloramine in distribution.

Arlington's 2025 report gives a 94 mg/L hardness average and an 80.4–110 range. Start with filtration for taste and odor goals; use your actual scale concerns and a home test to decide whether softening adds value.

Find My Water System →

Your water → your home → your system

Your water

Match the name on your water bill.

The report follows your water provider—not your ZIP code or county boundary.

Only the listed water system is summarized here. Choose “Other / not sure” if your bill shows a different supplier.

Utility data is a starting point. It is not a test of your tap or a live advisory. Sources checked October 23, 2026

Showing utility report

City of Arlington

2025 data; lead and copper 2023

Results for City of Arlington customers. Confirm the retail utility and system on your bill.

Your water at a glance

See the amount, the comparison and what it means. “Below” refers to the stated benchmark, not zero risk.

Hardness

Moderately hard

94 averagemg/L as CaCO₃

Annual reported average; range 80.4–110 mg/L; utility gives 5.5 gpg average

All of the reported range falls in the USGS moderately hard category; a softener targets mineral scale, not chlorine taste.

2025

View source ↗

Chloramine

Below 4 ppm MRDL

3.7 averageppm

Reported annual average of routine-site samples

Chloramine residual is present below the report’s annual benchmark; choose filtration specifically configured for chloramine if that is the target.

2025

View source ↗

TTHMs

Below 80 ppb comparison

11.5 averageppb

Reported annual average of routine-site samples

Below the report’s stated benchmark; this does not mean absent or describe an individual tap.

2025

View source ↗

HAA5

Below 60 ppb comparison

7.8 averageppb

Reported annual average of routine-site samples

Below the report’s stated benchmark; this does not mean absent or describe an individual tap.

2025

View source ↗

Fluoride

Below 4 ppm comparison

0.52 averageppm

Reported average; highest sample 0.77 ppm

Below the report’s stated benchmark; this does not mean absent or describe an individual tap.

2025

View source ↗

Lead

Below 15 ppb action level

1.3ppb

90th-percentile tap sampling result; zero sites above the action level

This system-level sampling statistic is not a result for your home; plumbing can affect lead at an individual tap.

2023

View source ↗

PFAS

Cannot assess high or low

Not verified

No compound-specific result assessed in this summary

This does not establish whether PFAS are present or absent. Check compound-specific testing before choosing treatment.

2025 report review

View source ↗

Nitrate

Below 10 ppm comparison

0.370 averageppm

Reported average; highest sample 0.844 ppm

Below the report’s stated benchmark; this does not mean absent or describe an individual tap.

2025

View source ↗
View Full Water ReportOpen the measured results, dates, comparisons and original utility report.

The numbers behind your report

Selected useful results—not a replacement for the utility’s complete report. Older measurements retain their original year.

Open the complete utility report ↗

What was measuredReported amountSample year / source dateHow to read it
Water hardness94 average mg/L as CaCO₃Annual reported average; range 80.4–110 mg/L; utility gives 5.5 gpg average2025View source ↗Moderately hardAll of the reported range falls in the USGS moderately hard category; a softener targets mineral scale, not chlorine taste.
Chloramine3.7 average ppmReported annual average of routine-site samples2025View source ↗Below 4 ppm MRDLChloramine residual is present below the report’s annual benchmark; choose filtration specifically configured for chloramine if that is the target.
Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)11.5 average ppbReported annual average of routine-site samples2025View source ↗Below 80 ppb comparisonBelow the report’s stated benchmark; this does not mean absent or describe an individual tap.
Haloacetic acids (HAA5)7.8 average ppbReported annual average of routine-site samples2025View source ↗Below 60 ppb comparisonBelow the report’s stated benchmark; this does not mean absent or describe an individual tap.
Fluoride0.52 average ppmReported average; highest sample 0.77 ppm2025View source ↗Below 4 ppm comparisonBelow the report’s stated benchmark; this does not mean absent or describe an individual tap.
Nitrate0.370 average ppmReported average; highest sample 0.844 ppm2025View source ↗Below 10 ppm comparisonBelow the report’s stated benchmark; this does not mean absent or describe an individual tap.
Lead1.3 ppb90th-percentile tap sampling result; zero sites above the action level2023View source ↗Below 15 ppb action levelThis system-level sampling statistic is not a result for your home; plumbing can affect lead at an individual tap.
Copper0.175 ppm90th-percentile tap sampling result; zero sites above the action level2023View source ↗Below 1.3 ppm action levelBelow the action level used in this report; this is not a measurement at every customer’s tap.
PFASNot verified No compound-specific result assessed in this summary2025 report reviewView source ↗Cannot assess high or lowThis does not establish whether PFAS are present or absent. Check compound-specific testing before choosing treatment.

ppm ≈ mg/L; ppb ≈ µg/L; ppt ≈ ng/L in drinking water. Hardness in gpg = mg/L as CaCO₃ ÷ 17.1. ND means not detected at the method’s reporting limit—not zero.

MCL is a maximum contaminant level. MRDL is a disinfectant limit. Lead/copper action levels use system sampling percentiles and are not a safe-tap threshold. TTHM/HAA5 compliance uses locational annual averages.

PFOA/PFOS comparisons use EPA’s 4 ppt values. Historical detections are not a present compliance finding; EPA assesses compliance using running annual averages. Rule implementation is being reviewed. EPA PFAS benchmarks and implementation ↗

Turn your report into a plan for your home.

Choose the system size, keep useful existing equipment, and review your filtration goals.

Find My Water System →

Next: match my home →

Source water. Arlington purchases surface water from Tarrant Regional Water District: Cedar Creek, Richland-Chambers, Lake Arlington and Lake Benbrook. Ozone is primary disinfection, with chloramine added before storage.

Email this report

Email delivery is coming soon. Copy the report link to share it now.

More about your local water

What this means for your home

Arlington purchases surface water through Tarrant Regional Water District and treats it before distribution. Its report distinguishes average, minimum and maximum results. Do not substitute Fort Worth's hardness range simply because both cities are in Tarrant County.

A useful local question

Is Arlington water very hard?

Not in the 2025 range shown here. The 94 mg/L average and 80.4–110 range are moderately hard under USGS guidance. A softener can address mineral spots, but this report does not support labelling Arlington's supply very hard.

Sources and methodology

We keep each utility’s results separate, show the reported sample year, and distinguish averages, maxima and tap-sampling percentiles. Hardness classifications use USGS ranges. Missing data stays unknown.

Sources checked October 23, 2026

Your water → your home → your system

Turn your report into a plan for your home.

Choose the system size, keep useful existing equipment, and review your filtration goals.

Find My Water System →