Free U.S. shipping on every product · No minimum
Engineered & assembled in the USAStraightforward licensed-plumber installationCrystal Quest · Since 1994
  1. 1Your water
  2. 2Your home
  3. 3Your system

Your local water, explained

San Marcos Water Quality Report

Very hard water and a reported 2025 byproduct violation.

San Marcos' available hardness figure is a very hard 269 mg/L average from 2024. Its 2025 report and official notice also document a TTHM annual-average violation. The dates and measurement basis matter when interpreting both.

Find My Water System →

Your water → your home → your system

Your water

Match the name on your water bill.

The report follows your water provider—not your ZIP code or county boundary.

Only the listed water system is summarized here. Choose “Other / not sure” if your bill shows a different supplier.

Utility data is a starting point. It is not a test of your tap or a live advisory. Sources checked October 23, 2026

Showing utility report

City of San Marcos

2025 report; each row keeps its measurement year

Results for City of San Marcos customers on system TX1050001. Other districts and private wells need their own reports.

Your water at a glance

See the amount, the comparison and what it means. “Below” refers to the stated benchmark, not zero risk.

Hardness

Very hard, historical result

269 mg/L as CaCO₃

Average; range 236–302; 2025 report has no replacement figure

USGS very hard: >180 mg/L

2024

View source ↗

Free chlorine

Below stated benchmark

1.26 ppm

Average; range 0.30–2.42

MRDL 4 ppm

2025

View source ↗

TTHMs

Above limit in 2025

81 ppb

Highest LRAA; individual range 1.1–94.3 ppb

MCL 80 ppb, LRAA basis

Official notice confirms0.081 mg/L=81 ppb. CCR unit/No-violation cells conflict with its own violation section; use the official notice for this interpretation.

2025; Q4 violation

View source ↗

HAA5

Below limit

25 ppb

Highest LRAA; City of Kyle report's purchased-water San Marcos table confirms units and value

MCL 60 ppb, LRAA basis

San Marcos CCR prints ppm in HAA5 cell; corroborating official supplier-results table usesppb.

2025

View source ↗

Fluoride

Below limit

0.21 ppm

Highest result; range 0.16–0.21

MCL 4 ppm

January 7, 2025

View source ↗

Lead

Below action level

1.63 ppb

90th percentile; range 0–2.22; zero sites over AL

Report action level 15 ppb; MCLG0

2022–2024 monitoring period

View source ↗

PFAS

Cannot assess high or low

Not verified

No compound-specific result assessed in this summary

This does not establish whether PFAS are present or absent. Check compound-specific testing before choosing treatment.

2025 report review

View source ↗

Nitrate

Below limit

1.77 ppm

Highest result; range 1.16–1.77

MCL 10 ppm

January 7, 2025

View source ↗
View Full Water ReportOpen the measured results, dates, comparisons and original utility report.

The numbers behind your report

Selected useful results—not a replacement for the utility’s complete report. Older measurements retain their original year.

Open the complete utility report ↗

What was measuredReported amountSample year / source dateHow to read it
Hardness269 mg/L as CaCO₃ Average; range 236–302; 2025 report has no replacement figure2024View source ↗Very hard, historical result · USGS very hard: >180 mg/L
Free chlorine1.26 ppm Average; range 0.30–2.422025View source ↗Below stated benchmark · MRDL 4 ppm
Total trihalomethanes (TTHM)81 ppb Highest LRAA; individual range 1.1–94.3 ppb2025; Q4 violationView source ↗Above limit in 2025 · MCL 80 ppb, LRAA basisOfficial notice confirms0.081 mg/L=81 ppb. CCR unit/No-violation cells conflict with its own violation section; use the official notice for this interpretation.
Haloacetic acids (HAA5)25 ppb Highest LRAA; City of Kyle report's purchased-water San Marcos table confirms units and value2025View source ↗Below limit · MCL 60 ppb, LRAA basisSan Marcos CCR prints ppm in HAA5 cell; corroborating official supplier-results table usesppb.
Fluoride0.21 ppm Highest result; range 0.16–0.21January 7, 2025View source ↗Below limit · MCL 4 ppm
Nitrate1.77 ppm Highest result; range 1.16–1.77January 7, 2025View source ↗Below limit · MCL 10 ppm
Lead1.63 ppb 90th percentile; range 0–2.22; zero sites over AL2022–2024 monitoring periodView source ↗Below action level · Report action level 15 ppb; MCLG0A system sampling percentile is not a measurement of your faucet.
Copper0.171 ppm 90th percentile; range 0.0133–0.31; zero sites over AL2022–2024 monitoring periodView source ↗Below action level · Action level 1.3 ppmA system sampling percentile is not a measurement of your faucet.
PFASNot verified No compound-specific result assessed in this summary2025 report reviewView source ↗Cannot assess high or lowThis does not establish whether PFAS are present or absent. Check compound-specific testing before choosing treatment.

ppm ≈ mg/L; ppb ≈ µg/L; ppt ≈ ng/L in drinking water. Hardness in gpg = mg/L as CaCO₃ ÷ 17.1. ND means not detected at the method’s reporting limit—not zero.

MCL is a maximum contaminant level. MRDL is a disinfectant limit. Lead/copper action levels use system sampling percentiles and are not a safe-tap threshold. TTHM/HAA5 compliance uses locational annual averages.

PFOA/PFOS comparisons use EPA’s 4 ppt values. Historical detections are not a present compliance finding; EPA assesses compliance using running annual averages. Rule implementation is being reviewed. EPA PFAS benchmarks and implementation ↗

Turn your report into a plan for your home.

Choose the system size, keep useful existing equipment, and review your filtration goals.

Find My Water System →

Next: match my home →

Source water. Edwards Aquifer groundwater, Carrizo-Wilcox Aquifer water via Alliance Regional Water Authority1B, and Canyon Lake surface water pumped from Lake Dunlap.

Email this report

Email delivery is coming soon. Copy the report link to share it now.

More about your local water

What this means for your home

This page covers City of San Marcos PWS TX1050001, not the separate Texas State University, Kingswood or Oakridge systems. The 2025 report does not replace the older hardness measurement. Follow the utility for current notices; this summary is not a live advisory.

A useful local question

Why does this page use an older hardness result?

The 2025 report does not publish a replacement hardness figure. The 2024 average of 269 mg/L remains useful, clearly dated evidence for softening, while a current home test confirms the final setting.

Sources and methodology

We keep each utility’s results separate, show the reported sample year, and distinguish averages, maxima and tap-sampling percentiles. Hardness classifications use USGS ranges. Missing data stays unknown.

Sources checked October 23, 2026

Your water → your home → your system

Turn your report into a plan for your home.

Choose the system size, keep useful existing equipment, and review your filtration goals.

Find My Water System →